Skip to content

Demo site · opsforma · The clinic is fictional and nothing is sent.

„My teeth have changed colour“

When teeth have changed colour

Teeth change colour for several reasons, and what helps depends on the cause. Stains from coffee, tea and tobacco sit on the surface and usually come off with cleaning and polishing. A yellowish colour that comes from within responds better to whitening. A single dark tooth is often a sign that the nerve has died, after a knock or an old treatment. In that case whitening all your teeth won't help, and that tooth needs to be checked first.

Smile after whitening, close-up

Why it usually happens

  • Coffee, tea, red wine and tobacco
  • Age: enamel gets thinner, so the darker layer of the tooth shows through
  • A knock or root canal treatment, after which a single tooth turns grey
  • Certain antibiotics or too much fluoride in childhood
  • Old fillings that have darkened

What we can do

  • Air polishing

    A jet of fine powder and water removes stains from the surface of the teeth. It doesn't change your natural colour, but it often brings back the shade you had before the stains built up.

    Scale and polish5,500 RSDBook

  • In-clinic whitening

    A gel is applied to the teeth while the gums are protected. In one 90-minute visit, teeth usually become a few shades lighter, although results vary from person to person.

    In-clinic whitening28,000 RSDBook

  • Home whitening with trays

    We make trays to fit your teeth, and you apply the gel at home following our instructions, usually for two weeks. It works more slowly, but sensitivity is usually milder.

    First check-up and treatment plan4,500 RSDBook

  • A veneer for one dark tooth

    When a tooth doesn't respond to whitening, a thin shell of ceramic or composite covers its front surface. The tooth is filed down slightly for this, so it is a step worth thinking about without rushing.

    Crowns and veneers consultation4,500 RSDBook

Smile after whitening, close-upAfter
Example only: on a real site, patient photos go here with their written consent.

How it works with us

  1. 01

    Recording the shade

    In daylight we record your current shade against a colour guide, so you can compare later.

  2. 02

    Checking teeth and gums

    Teeth must be healthy before whitening. Decay and cracked fillings are fixed first, because the gel could cause strong sensitivity in those spots.

  3. 03

    Cleaning

    We remove tartar and stains before whitening, so the gel works evenly.

  4. 04

    Whitening

    At the clinic we apply the gel in several rounds while protecting the gums. For home whitening you get trays and we show you how to use them.

How long it takes

In-clinic whitening is one 90-minute visit and home whitening usually takes two weeks; both need a professional clean beforehand.

After treatment

For the first two days your teeth may be sensitive to cold; a toothpaste for sensitive teeth helps. During those days avoid coffee, tea, red wine, curry and cigarettes, because teeth absorb colour more easily then. The result slowly fades over time, faster if you drink a lot of coffee or smoke. Whenever you like, the colour can be refreshed with a short home whitening course using the same trays.

What it costs

In-clinic whitening costs RSD 28,000, and home whitening with trays RSD 22,000. Air polishing is RSD 3,000, and a scale and polish RSD 5,500. If a veneer is needed, a ceramic one is RSD 34,000–44,000 per tooth and a composite one RSD 14,000–18,000.

  • Scale and polish5,500 RSD
  • In-clinic whitening28,000 RSD
  • Crowns and veneers consultation4,500 RSD
  • Air polishing3,000 RSD
  • Home whitening with trays22,000 RSD
  • Ceramic veneer (E-max) per tooth34,000 to 44,000 RSD

Cost estimate

Common questions

Does whitening damage enamel?

When it is done after an examination and according to instructions, whitening shouldn't damage enamel. Temporary sensitivity to cold is common and usually passes within a day or two.

Will my fillings get lighter too?

No. Fillings, crowns and veneers keep their colour, so after whitening they sometimes need replacing to match. We tell you this before we start.

How white can my teeth get?

It depends on your natural colour. Yellowish tones usually respond better than greyish ones. We don't promise a particular shade, but after the examination we can tell you what is realistic.

This text is a general explanation and not a substitute for a check-up. Your dentist will tell you what is best for you after examining you.

First time with us?

Choose “First check-up and treatment plan”. If you are not sure, call us.